Updated Every Monday, Wednesday and Friday

Monday, March 29, 2010

Double the Flavour, Double the Fun!

Well, no use hiding it anymore:

April's gonna suck... in an awesome sort of way.

Basically, I've got one month to finish 2 applications and wrap all the individual stuff I've been working on into a couple nice shiny packages.

Yeah, I'm applying to the CFC Primetime Television Program and the NSI Totally TV program at the same time.

In short: I like pain.

Or, at least, very very little sleep (I can feel my wife sending me dirty looks already).

The good news is that the stuff I've got ready is really good and it's getting good reactions from those who've been reading it.

Just gotta keep that vibe up.

For those who've been following my bloggy-adventures for a while, you'll know that this isn't my first crack at the CFC can... actually this'll be swing number 3.

My first swing was a wicked hit down the left side but got crushed by the Green Monster at the last moment.

My second swing went wide off into foul territory - I swung hard, but it stunk up the joint.

This time, well, all I can to is dust off my shoes, straighten my hat and dig deep.

The NSI application came about because I had a really wicked idea for a show that I just couldn't get out of my head. At first I wasn't going to apply at all, I was just going to go at the CFC but then I figured, hell... let's giv'r.

In the 3 or so years since I've come out as a writer it's been a constant battle to increase my knowledge of the craft, network in the business and still pump out decent work. (and work 9-5, and have a life, and... :P)

That said, the script writing's been getting a bit easier lately and I'm starting to catch my own flaws now (which, yeah, is nice) so I figured it's time to really challenge myself.

Even if I don't get into either program, the fact that I managed to put together 2 full, valid and (hopefully) excellent applications will be a win for me.

I'll be happy.

That said, I really, really want off the farm team... you know?

...

There comes a time when you gotta stick your heels into the dirt, grit your teeth and say "screw it, here I come, full bore".

So that's the goal this time around.

Swing hard, with everything I got and aim for the upper deck.

Pretty simple, right?

May 2nd for NSI. May 12th for the CFC.

It's gonna be a long April.

Cheers!
Brandon.

No comments: