Updated Every Monday, Wednesday and Friday

Friday, March 19, 2010

The Workshop (Part 3)

Simply put: I feel like this was a session that could've gone better. Yes we covered some interesting things, and shared some good insights... but man... I feel grumpy about this one.

Nothing so much against Mr. Chubb... I think Session 3 was just an example of what happens when you put a bunch of writers of very different skill levels together in a room.

There were, well, some easy questions that slowed things to a crawl.

Then again, things that I would consider 'easy' were not necessarily so for those that asked them.

And then asked for elaboration upon.

Yeah, that ate up a good chunk of time.

Not to mention that we spent a good 15+ mins going over stuff we didn't get to last week. And then a good 10 or so on lingering questions from week one.

Plus 40+ mins watching film clips (to illustrate world-building, etc) at the end of the class.

Argh.

I'm already feeling 'odd-man-out' 'cause, well, I'm not a film writer (or at least aspiring to be one) but now I'm actually sort of feeling like I'm wasting my time.

Showing up for 2 and a half hours to get 40-ish mins of really good stuff.

I think the hard lesson learned here is that I'm no longer a Newb. At least, not in that sense.

I'm Green -- looking to get out there and actually apply what I've been learning over the last couple years; Prove my worth, test my mettle and all that.

In the future I think I'll stray more towards Intermediate level -- preferrably TV-oriented -- courses. If Mr. Chubb ever comes out with something like that, hell yeah, sign me up.

I'm really impressed with his insights and his knowledge of the actual CRAFT of writing story... I just wish I felt like I was able to tap into it more.

Then again, that'd probably cost more than $200.

So, yeah... a lot of unintentional lessons learned from this course... but hey, they're great lessons to learn -- and for only $200, in some ways it was kind of a steal.

I'm still going to show up, finish the course and learn what I can... I just think I'm more mentally prepared with realistic expectations.

Before I was disappointed but now I think I'll just try to really appreciate that which I do learn.

Filling in the cracks, so to speak.

Cheers!
Brandon

2 comments:

ed.j. said...

Hey Brandon,

I hear you. I have been reading these posts curious about the workshop experience as I sorta noodle along the edges myself. I am kind of a newb in that I haven't written anything for TV/Film but I have done some minor stuff in theatre.

Recently I went to Ken Levine's 'Sitcom Room 4' (that's me in one of these photos,not not her: http://kenlevine.blogspot.com/2009/11/sitcom-room-4-unbiased-account-from-guy.html)

Admittedly, I did it as much for a fantasy camp as for real expectations of professional advancement. Ken doesn't sell it as a professional workshop but as a way to see 'what it's like'. That said, almost everyone there had some professional experience and about half were actively working in the biz somewhere.

What I learned mainly was 2 things: 1. Room writing is really impacted by the members of the room (duh), 2. If you can't stay up late and still be 'not stupid' you may not make it in TV comedy. I'm old so #2 is hard.
About actual crafty stuff I mainly verified what I had known previously and didn't get much net new stuff.
But even though it was significantly more than $200 (even before the Mustang convertible) I feel I took away enough of value to make me not feel too bad. And like you I know that the next bit of learnin' can be a bit further up the ladder than what I thought.

Keep doing research for me; I appreciate it.

Cheers, ed

Brandon Laraby said...

Hey Ed,

Thanks for popping by! Yeah the workshop experience is something I haven't really dabbled in much but now that I'm getting more confident in my writing abilities I figure I've gotta start pushing and pulling the edges a touch, you know?

I read Mr. Levine's post about the session and it seems like it'd be rather interesting... I'm glad you got some sort of validation out of it at the very least.

Recently I've discovered that what I've really needed is a wall to bounce myself off of (more figuratively than literally... tho' I some days I wonder), something to give me a sense of where I am in the spectrum so that I know where I've gotta head next.

Thanks to this workshop I think I've got a good idea now.

Cheers man!
Brandon